CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Mr. Yves Cote
Camso Manufacturing USA
8650 Enterprise Drive
Peosta, IA 52068

RE: The tariff classification of an iron clamp from China

Dear Mr. Cote:

In your letter dated October 30, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a Clamp (Part Number 2C-3173-000). The clamp is made of casted ductile iron and used in the tracked undercarriage of the John Deere 9RX agricultural tractor. The clamp is bolted to the track system mainframe structure and functions to secure the midroller axles to the undercarriage frame. The applicable subheading for the Clamp (Part Number 2C-3173-000), will be 8708.99.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Parts of tractors suitable for agricultural use: Other.” The duty rate will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 8708.99.2300, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 8708.99.2300, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez, at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division